News Update
  • First CME of this session on 22nd July. Guest speaker: Dr. Rajiv Raman from Shankar Nethralay, Chennai. Interactive discussion on Common Retinal Diseases.
  • AIOC 2019 is in Indore.
Ophthalmology Tomorrow-2010

Back


Ophthalmology Tomorrow 2010

Annual Conference of Indore Divisional Ophthalmological Society: 5-6 June 2010
Venue: Hotel Sayaji, Indore

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

5th June 2010
8.00AM 8.45AM: Registration and Breakfast Introduction (8.55AM 9.15AM):

Curtain Raiser Dr. Satish Premchandani, Organizing Secretary
Welcome Address Dr. R. K. Srivastava, Organizing President
Introduction Dr. Rajiv Choudhary, Organizing Chairman Dr. Hemant Doshi, Scientific Committee Chairman

Cataract Session 1 (9.15AM 10.50AM):
Chairman : Dr. R. K. Srivastav
Co - Chairman : Dr.Sudhir Mahashabde
Moderator : Dr. Bharat Jain
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER
9.15-9.23 What is new in Phaco machines and technology Dr. Prashant Bhartiya
9.25-9.33 Multifocal IOLs Dr. V. Nichlani
9.35-9.43 Torsional Phaco Dr. O.P. Agarwal
9.45-9.53 Limbal Relaxing Incisions Dr. S. Gokuldas
9.55-10.03 Post-LASIK IOL Power Calculation Dr. A.P. Shroff
10.05-10.20 Decentered/dislocated IOLs Dr. Harbansh Lal
10.22-10.30 Toric IOLs Dr. Rajiv Choudhary
10.32-10.40 Aberration free IOLs Dr. Hemant Doshi
10.40-10.50 Questions & Answers

Tea Break (10.50-11.10AM)
Cataract Session 2 (11.15AM-1.15PM):
Chairman : Dr. N. Saxena
Co - Chairman : Dr. Sharad Agarwal
Moderator : Dr. Harsh Dubey

TIME TOPIC SPEAKER
11.15-11.30 Cataract Surgery in eyes with small pupil Dr. Harbansh Lal
11.32-11.40 Intracameral use of antibiotics Dr. Mahesh Garg
11.42-11.57 Comprehensive strategy in management of PCR Dr. A.P. Shroff
11.59-12.07 Scleral fixation of IOL Dr. P. Bhasin
12.09-12.17 Irrigating solutions and viscoelastics Dr. Ulka Srivastav
12.19-12.29 Accommodative IOLs Dr. Rajiv Choudhary
12.31-12.39 Change over from standard phaco to MICS Dr. Gurdeep Singh
12.39-12.50 Questions & Answers

Video Session (12.50-1.15)
Panelists :
Dr. A.P. Shroff Chairman Dr. Sudha Bhatia
Dr. Harbhansh Lal Co - Chairman Dr. Arvind Bhatnagar
Dr. Rajiv Choudhary
Dr. O. P. Agarwal

Lunch (1.15PM-1.55PM)
Retina Session 1 (2.00PM-3.25PM)
Chairman : Dr. Rajendra Agarwal
Co - Chairman : Dr. G. Chawla
Moderator : Dr. Sachin Burhanpurkar

TIME TOPIC SPEAKER
2.00-2.15 Theme-Future trends in Diabetic Retinopathy Dr. Rajiv Raman
2.16-2.31 Update on management of CME Dr. Manish Nagpal
2.32-2.40 Posterior Segment OCT Dr. Rama Kumar
2.41-2.49 Management of CSR Dr. Arun Bhargav
2.50-2.59 Irrigating solutions and viscoelastics Dr. Pushpa Varma
3.00-3.21 PASCAL photocoagulation Dr. Tanuja Kate

Tea Break (3.30-3.35PM) Retina Session 2 (3.36-5.30PM)
Chairman : Dr. Pushpa Varma
Co - Chairman : Dr. V. Ahuja
Moderator : Dr. Praveen Saluja

TIME TOPIC SPEAKER
3.36-3.46 Management of Dropped Nucleus &IOL Dr. Sandeep Asher
3.48-4.03 Surgery for IOFB and present trends in trauma management Dr. Tarun Sharma
4.27-4.35 Present management of Acute endophthalmitis Dr. S. Burhanpurkar
4.37-4.52 Current management of Rhegmatogenous RD Dr. Rajiv Raman
4.54-5.02 ROP Present trends Dr. S. K. Parwani
5.04-5.12 Eales' disease update Dr. G. Chawla
5.14-5.29 Eales' disease update Challenging Cases

8.00PM onwards: Life-time achievement award ceremony followed by Banquet
6th June 2010
Breakfast (8.00-8.45AM)
Refractive Surgery Session (9.00-10.35AM):
Chairman : Dr. P. S. Hardia
Co - Chairman : Dr. Anurag Shrivastava
Moderator : Dr. Amruta Lale

TIME TOPIC SPEAKER
9.00-9.08 LASIK in Hypermetropia Dr. Sharadini Vyas
9.10-9.18 Collagen Cross Linkage present scenario Dr. S. Premchandani
9.20-9.28 Corneal Topography Dr. Suhas Bande
9.30-9.40 Limitations of LASIK Dr. D. Ramamurthy
9.42-9.52 Lasik on thin Cornea Dr. A. P. Shroff
9.54-10.02 Management of intraoperative complications of LASIK Dr. Radhika Bandi
10.04-10.12 ICLs My experience Dr. P. Bhasin
10.14-10.22 Science of Orthokeratology Col. Dr. Saxena
10.22-10.35 Questions & Answers


Tea Break (10.35-10.40AM)
10.45AM-12.00Noon : Installation Ceremony & Annual Oration Lecture by Dr. D. Ramamurthy

Lunch (12.30PM onwards)

Scientific Committee
Chairman
Dr. Hemant Doshi
Members
Dr. S. Barkalle Dr. Tanuja Kate
Dr. P. Bhartiya Dr. G. V. N. Ramakumar